Philosopher's path

Kyoto's zen walk

Kanpai's opinion
Review this place
1 vote | average: 5

#1 in Eastern Kyoto

Touristic landmark of the northeast of Kyoto, the Philosopher's path sees hordes of travelers walk its trail every year. Visits peak during cherry blossoms, at the beginning of spring, since the canal which borders the path is lined with hundreds of sakura trees.

The name of the walk dates back to the early twentieth century. The famous zen philosopher Nishida Kitaro (1870-1945) walked it during his daily meditation to reach Kyoto University, where he founded the philosophical school.

It is customary to say that this two kilometers path joins Ginkaku-ji (Silver Pavilion) and Eikan-do Zenrin-ji temples, but other points of interest are accessible like Nanzen-ji, Honen-in temple or Mt. Daimon-ji.

Many visitors take the opportunity to visit them, alternating with small shops and cafes along the walk.

To avoid the crowds, we suggest you visit the Philosopher's path in the early morning. You will also enjoy a more zen atmosphere.

Philosopher's path photo gallery

Philosopher's path guides

Philosopher's path by Kanpai community

Kotaete (Q&A)

Ask a question

Must see around: Eastern Kyoto attractions

-- View the whole Japan Map
Weather in Kyoto
20 °C
24 °C
-- View Japan weather forecast
How to get to Philosopher's path

By bus -- Number 32 or 100, Ginkakuji-mae stop (about 30 minutes from Kyoto Station)

Opening hours

Open daily and all year, no closing

How long / when to visit

Approximate tour time: half an hour to two hours

Recommended period: sakura bloom



In Japanese

哲学の道 (Tetsugaku no michi)

Other name(s)

Philosopher's walk


Official page (in English)

Related topics
Find a hotel in Philosopher's path
Hotel rooms in Japan
From US$ 20