Kyoto’s rebellious neighbour

Kanpai's opinion
Review this place
2 votes | average: 5

#1 in Kansai

After Tokyo and Yokohama, Osaka is the third largest city in Japan, with 2.66 million inhabitants. Located just a short distance from popular Kyoto, the economic capital of Kansai is often neglected by tourists.

As Honshu’s transport hub and a hotspot for travel all over Japan, it has an extremely dense and well-developed transport network (at the western end of the famous Tokaido road), especially its airport, its Shinkansen station and its subway.

However, Osaka seems to attract more visitors who are just passing through and don’t necessarily bother to seek out its attractions, of which there are many. Few know, for example, that it is home to the first Buddhist temple built in Japan by order of the emperor.

By scratching the surface of its reputation as "Western Japan”, or even for being "dirty", you will discover a host of hidden wonders in Osaka, which we are going to try to help you discover and appreciate. 

Think about setting aside a few days in your itinerary to discover the charms of the beautiful city, which is too often overshadowed. And take the opportunity to meet its residents, who are definitely different to the rest of the Japanese!

Osaka photo gallery

Things to do in Osaka

Osaka by Kanpai community

Kotaete (Q&A)

Ask a question

Editor's posts on Osaka

Must see around: Kansai attractions

-- View the whole Japan Map
Weather in Osaka
21 °C
23 °C
-- View Japan weather forecast
How to get to Osaka

From Tokyo -- By JR Shinkansen train, 2:35 hours to Shin-Osaka Station. Warning: Osaka Station (Umeda), a few minutes south, has no Shinkansen.

From Kyoto -- By JR train:

  • 13-15 minutes to Shin-Osaka by Shinkansen
  • 27 minutes to Osaka-Umeda by "limited express", 28 minute by "special rapid", or 45 minutes by "local"
In Japanese


Other name(s)

Formerly Naniwa (難波)


Official tourism website for Osaka (in English)

Find a flight to Osaka
Find a hotel in Osaka
Hotel rooms in Japan
From US$ 20