Ginkaku-ji

Kyoto's Silver Pavilion

Among the many temples to visit in Kyoto, people seem to prefer talking about Kinkakuji, instead of 银阁寺 Ginkakuji. Less flashy, it's also very interesting in my opinion. Located in Higashiyama (northeast of the city), it's easily accessible from the Philosopher's Path.

Built during the fifteenth century, it's a Buddhist temple whose name is translated as 'silver pavillion'. Even though, unlike the Golden Pavilion, the Ginkakuji has never been covered with silver leaves. It's also known under the official name of Jishoji.

Ginkakuji revolves around a gorgeous and minimalist dry garden, known as 'sea of silver sand', which puts the Zen in the center. Going up the mountain side, from the small bamboo forest that reveals a Japanese moss garden, there's a great view of the north of Kyoto.

Ginkakuji is a visit I definitely recommend if you travel in Kyoto (there's a ¥500 fee to enter), and take the opportunity to also visit the Philosopher's Path.

Review this place
5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Ginkaku-ji photo gallery

  • ginkakuji-3
  • ginkakuji-13
  • ginkakuji-1
  • ginkakuji-2
  • ginkakuji-4
  • ginkakuji-5
  • ginkakuji-6
  • ginkakuji-7
  • ginkakuji-8
  • ginkakuji-9
  • ginkakuji-10
  • ginkakuji-11
  • ginkakuji-12

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Ginkaku-ji

By bus -- From Kyoto station, bus #5, 17 or 100 (40 minutes - ¥230 (~US$ 2.00))

Location unreachable with the JR Pass

Get there with a rental car

Admission

¥500 (~US$ 4.40)

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

From March to November: from 8:30am to 5pm

From December to February: 9am to 4:30pm

In Japanese

銀閣寺

Other name(s)

Shokoku-ji

Jisho-ji

Weather in Kyoto

Today
14 / 24°C
Tomorrow
13 / 22°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in Japanese)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Ginkaku-ji (Higashiyama)