Kinkaku-ji

Kyoto Golden Pavilion

The famous Kinkaku-ji, also known as the Golden Pavilion, is located in the north-western part of Kyoto, a short distance form Ryoan-ji. It is one of the most visited Buddhist temples in Kyoto. The reason for its popularity is that its main building is a majestic pavilion covered in gold leaf. 

Built in the late 14th century, it went up in flames several times. After the last fire in 1955, it was rebuilt identically in the same year, and subsequently renovated in 1987. In 1994, it was listed a Unesco World Heritage site. 

Huge crowds of foreign visitors flock to the temple and the garden that surrounds it as Kinkaku-ji is considered one of the most beautiful sites in Kyoto. If you are staying in the Kansai region’s major city, the temple is an absolute must-see.

It has become so popular that swarms of visitors have somehow stifled the sacred spirit and zen atmosphere of the site. In fact, the Japanese have largely turned their attention from Kinkaku-ji on account of the bling-bling quality of the Golden Pavilion, directing it to other Kyoto temples, mainly its silver counterpart in the eastern part of town: the Ginkaku-ji. 

The Chinese, however, definitely love it! 

Review this place
5/5 (3 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Kinkaku-ji photo gallery

  • Kinkakuji 3
  • Kinkakuji 1
  • Kinkakuji 2
  • Kinkakuji 4
  • Kinkakuji 5
  • Kinkakuji 6
  • Kinkakuji 7
  • Kinkakuji 8
  • Kinkakuji 9
  • Kinkakuji 10
  • Kinkakuji Panorama 1

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Kinkaku-ji

By bus:

  • Number 12 or 59, Kinkakuji-mae station (¥220 / ~US$ 1.90) and 3 minutes walk
  • Number 12, 59, 101, 102, 204 or 205, Kinkakuji-michi station (¥220 / ~US$ 1.90) and 7 minutes walk

Location unreachable with the JR Pass

Get there with a rental car

Admission

¥400 (~US$ 3.50)

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

Open daily from 9am to 5pm

How long / when to visit

Allow about one hour

In Japanese

金閣寺

Other name(s)

Rokuon-ji

Shokoku-ji

Weather in Kyoto

Today
14 / 24°C
Tomorrow
13 / 22°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in Japanese)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Kinkaku-ji (Western Kyoto)