Meiji-Jingu

The great shrine in the heart of Yoyogi

I have already told you about green lungs accessible in Tokyo, the huge concrete city, including Shinjuku Gyoen gardens and Yoyogi Park. Meiji-jingu is just adjacent to Yoyogi and a must-see during your visit of Tokyo.

This is actually a huge Shinto complex, first via the walk in the imperial garden (Meiji Jingû Gyoen) that leads to it, and after passing under the first big Torii. Then the tour continues through a hundred thousand trees forest, up to the courtyard that hosts several traditional weddings every weekend. You can follow this visit in my pictures a little lower on this page.

Contrary to what you might imagine, the construction of Meiji-jingu goes back only from the early 20th century. It was built in honor of Emperor Meiji and Empress Shoken. Today, the shrine is visited especially for the New Year festivities, during which a average of 3 million Japanese come pray.

Review this place
5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Meiji-Jingu photo gallery

  • meiji-jingu-5
  • meiji-jingu-1
  • meiji-jingu-2
  • meiji-jingu-3
  • meiji-jingu-4
  • meiji-jingu-6
  • meiji-jingu-7
  • meiji-jingu-8
  • meiji-jingu-9
  • meiji-jingu-10
  • meiji-jingu-11
  • meiji-jingu-12
  • meiji-jingu-13
  • meiji-jingu-14
  • meiji-jingu-panorama-1
  • meiji-jingu-panorama-2

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Meiji-Jingu

By train -- JR Yamanote line, Harajuku station and 2 minute walk

By subway -- Tokyo Metro Chiyoda or Fukutoshin line, Meiji-Jingumae station (C03 or F15) and 3 minute walk

Location reachable with the JRP : order your Japan Rail Pass (from ~US$ 265)

Admission

Free

Opening hours

Open from sunrise to sunset. Specifically, the shrine closes at 4:30pm (4pm between November and February). Last entry half an hour before closing.

No closing day

How long / when to visit

About an hour without admiring weddings

Ceremonies take place especially on Sunday

In Japanese

明治神宮

Other name(s)

Meiji Shrine

Weather in Tokyo

Today
7 / °C
Tomorrow
9 / 16°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in Japanese)

Meiji-Jingu guides

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Meiji-Jingu (Harajuku)