Heian Jingu

Kyoto's weeping cherry trees shrine

Tourists in Kyoto may not know Heian by its name, but many have at least passed before his most famous landmark: a 25-meters high vermilion torii gate located along Okazaki Canal, a few steps away from the main entrance. Located north-east of the city, it's often a stopover before or after visiting the Philosopher's path, only 20 minutes up north.

Amazingly built quite late in history, in 1895, Heian proudly holds both the former name of Kyoto and the one of the Japanese imperial court at the time. Celebrating the 1100th anniversary of its creation, it partially reproduces the Imperial Palace. As a tribute, it also welcomes the arrival of Jidai-matsuri historical processions, every year on October 22.

Heian-jingu is unique in that it opens on a vast esplanade strewn with pebbles, featuring its very stretched main building. I get a feeling that a large number of visitors stop to this place, but its real jewel is behind, between its sublime interior gardens and ponds.

The visit reveals its true potential during late sakura season, when weeping cherry blossoms (called shidarezakura) drop their branches adorned with beautiful pink colors.

For the anecdote, Heian Jingu is the shrine that Scarlett Johansson's character visits in the movie Lost in Translation, the one where she hops from stone to stone to cross the pond.

Review this place
5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Heian Jingu photo gallery

  • heian-jingu-12
  • heian-jingu-1
  • heian-jingu-2
  • heian-jingu-3
  • heian-jingu-4
  • heian-jingu-5
  • heian-jingu-6
  • heian-jingu-7
  • heian-jingu-8
  • heian-jingu-9
  • heian-jingu-10
  • heian-jingu-11

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Heian Jingu

By bus -- #5, 32, 46, 57 or 100 - "Kyoto kaikan Bijutsukan-mae" stop, then 2 minute walk

By taxi -- Address: 97 Nishitennocho Okazaki, Sakyo Ward, Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture 606-8341

Location unreachable with the JR Pass

Get there with a rental car

Admission

Inner garden: ¥600 (~US$ 5.30)

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

Outer garden : everyday from 6am to 5:30pm (5pm in winter, 6pm in summer)

Inner garden : daily from 8:30am to 5pm (4:30pm in winter, 5:30pm in summer)

How long / when to visit

Visit duration : about an hour

Ideal during sakura season

In Japanese

平安神宫

Other name(s)

Heian Shrine

Weather in Kyoto

Today
14 / 24°C
Tomorrow
13 / 22°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in English)

Heian Jingu guides

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Heian Jingu (Higashiyama)