Kamigamo

The thunder god shrine in Kyoto

Let's continue our tour of the temples and shrines worth visiting in Kyoto, with the Shinto Kamo set of two shrines: Kamigamo (upper) and Shimogamo (lower), two kilometers away. Located north of Kyoto, on the verge of the Kamogawa River, the Kamo-jinja are both listed as World Heritage by UNESCO.

Kamigamo

Built in 678, more than a hundred years before Kyoto became imperial capital of Japan (794), Kami-gamo is dedicated to the kami / god of thunder.

It's also known by its official name: Kamo-jinja Wakeikazuchi.

Shimogamo

Its official foundation date isn't known, but it dates back to the sixth century, a hundred years before Kami-gamo, making Shimo-gamo one of the oldest Shinto shrines in Japan. It worships the Kamo Wakeikazuchi's mother, Kamo Tamayori-hime and her own father, Kamo Taketsune. It's also known by its official name: Kamo-mioya Jinja.

Shimogamo is located in the "forest of the truth," Tadasu no Mori, a primeval forest that has supposedly never been maintained and has yet survived several fires.

Review this place
5/5 (1 vote)
Kanpai's opinion

Kamigamo photo gallery

  • kamigamo
  • shimogamo-13
  • shimogamo-12
  • shimogamo-11
  • shimogamo-10
  • shimogamo-9
  • shimogamo-8
  • kamigamo-7
  • kamigamo-6
  • kamigamo-5
  • kamigamo-3
  • kamigamo-2
  • kamigamo-1

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Kamigamo

Bus #4 or 46, Kamigamojinja-mae station (terminal)

Location unreachable with the JR Pass

Get there with a rental car

Admission

Free

Opening hours

Open every day

From 8am to 5pm from April to October

From 8:30am to 5pm from November to March

In Japanese

上賀茂神社 (Kamigamo-jinja)

Other name(s)

Kamo-Wakeikazuchi jinja (official name)

Weather in Kyoto

Today
14 / 24°C
Tomorrow
15 / 22°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in English)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Kamigamo (Northern Kyoto)