Mii-dera

The great Buddhist temple complex in Otsu

Mii-dera is a vast temple of the Tendai-jimon Buddhist sect, located on the foot of Mount Hiei in Otsu. It is renowned for offering one of the eight most beautiful views on Omi (former name of Shiga prefecture), the region around Lake Biwa. The temple is also known under the name Mii no bansho, meaning the "Evening bell at Mii."

Mii-dera, originally named Onjo-ji, was founded in 672 by emperor Tenmu in memory of his brother. The site was hugely remodeled throughout the centuries and wars between temples. The last destructions were caused by warlord Hideyoshi Toyotomi (1537-1598) and his successor Ieyasu Tokugawa (1543-1616) committed to rebuilding the temple.

Nowadays, Mii-dera attracts visitors mainly on the beginning of April, when the temple grounds are embellished by the 1,500 cherry trees blooming. The surroundings of the temple are especially beautiful, with a flowered walk along Lake Biwa’s canal. An observation platform offers a view on the buildings’ roofs and the surroundings, up to the Lake. In autumn, the temple is also the perfect viewing spot for koyo, the reddening maple leaves.

The visit lasts at least one hour, necessary to have a look on all the buildings, whose most important is the main hall Kondo (listed National Treasure of Japan). There are also several pavilions listed as Important Cultural Properties:

  • Niomon gate, the great entrance to the temple;
  • Issaikyo-zo, the Sutra hall;
  • Kannon-do Hall dedicated to the deity, the panoramic view on lake Biwa is visible from its terrace;
  • Akaiya, shelters the miraculous natural spring that gave its name to "Mii-dera," meaning the "temple of the three wells."

Another historical landmark is the famous bell "Benkei no hikizuri-gane," popularized by the legend of Benkei the warrior monk. As Benkei was in training at the temple, he stole its bell in an angry moment to bring it to Mount Hiei. Once at the top of the mountain, Benkei vigorously hit the bell, which rang "eenoo eenoo," meaning in the local dialect "I want to go back." Dumbfounded, Benkei decided to respect the object’s wish and to give it back to the temple. It is said that the trace of Benkei’s hit is still visible on the bell.

This pleasant and relaxing visit is mainly an outdoor activity. There is however a small museum exhibiting beautiful fusuma sliding doors, painted and covered with gold leaves. Moreover, for an additionnal ¥1,000 (~US$ 9.30) per person, visitors can book a session with a Mii-dera monk to learn how to make their own Buddhist rosary.

This article was written after tour sponsored and organized by Otsu City's Tourist Association. Kanpai has been invited and guided but keeps a total freedom of editorial content.
Review this place
4.5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Mii-dera photo gallery

  • Panoramic view on Otsu and Lake Biwa from Mii-dera
  • Cherry Trees over Lake Biwa Canal at the entrance of Mii-dera
  • Mii-dera, Entrance
  • Mii-dera, Niomon Gate
  • Mii-dera, Main Hall Kondo
  • Mii-dera, Main Hall Kondo 2
  • Otsu, Mii-dera (Onjo-ji) Temple
  • Otsu, Mii-dera (Onjo-ji) Temple 2
  • Otsu, Mii-dera (Onjo-ji) Temple 3
  • Otsu, Mii-dera, Issaikyo-zo Hall
  • Mii-dera, Observation platform on Otsu and Lake Biwa
  • Mii-dera, Kannon-do
  • Mii-dera, Kannon-do 2
  • Mii-dera, Kannon-do 3
  • Mii-dera, Buddhist statues and offerings
  • Mii-dera, Buddhist statues and offerings 2
  • Mii-dera, Buddhist statues and offerings 3
  • Mii-dera, Buddhist statues and offerings 4
  • Mii-dera, Buddhist statues and offerings 5
  • Mii-dera, Bishamon-do
  • Otsu, Mii-dera (Onjo-ji) Temple 4
  • Mii-dera, Three-story pagoda
  • Mii-dera, Main Hall Kondo 3

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Mii-dera

On foot -- ~7 minutes from "Mii-dera" stop on Ishiyama Sakamoto tram line or ~20 minutes from Otsu JR Station (9 minutes from Kyoto on Biwako JR Line)

Address: 246 Onjoji-cho, Otsu, Shiga, 520-0036

Location reachable with the JRP : order your Japan Rail Pass (from ~US$ 281)

Admission

Adults: ¥600 (~US$ 5.60)

Middle School and High School Students: ¥300 (~US$ 2.80)

Children: ¥200 (~US$ 1.90)

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

Open every day from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

How long / when to visit

About one to two hours

Best in spring (beginning of April) and in Autumn (end of November)

In Japanese

三井寺 (Mii-dera)

Other name(s)

園城寺 (Onjo-ji)

Weather in Kyoto

Today
5 / 18°C
Tomorrow
10 / 19°C

Internet connection

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official Website (in English)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Mii-dera (Otsu)