Zojo-ji

The temple with Buddhist monks ceremonies

Zojo-ji temple was built in 1393, but was moved to where it is now in 1598 by shogun Tokugawa Ieyasu. Most of the buildings that make up this Buddhist complex were destroyed in fires, earthquakes or wars, especially during the Second World War. Only the main gate, Sangedatsu-mon, has remained original since 1622.

Zojoji temple (by its full name San'en Zojo-zan-ji) is located in Minato district, in Tokyo Shiba neighborhood. You can get there by subway via multiple outputs (Onarimon, Shibakoen or Daimon) but the simplest is to stop Hamamatsucho station on JR Keihin-Tohoku line or Yamanote.

You can't really miss the Zojoji anyway, because the temple is located really close to the Tokyo Tower (see photos), recently eclipsed by Tokyo SkyTree. During your visit, you'll see hundreds of Jizo statues, which are a graveyard of good fortune for passed away children.

But the most interesting is probably to attend a Buddhist monks ceremony. Unfortunately, there's no schedule for prayers but on Sundays, you're most likely to see one.

Review this place
5/5 (1 vote)
Kanpai's opinion

Zojo-ji photo gallery

  • zojoji-6
  • zojoji-14
  • zojoji-13
  • zojoji-12
  • zojoji-11
  • zojoji-10
  • zojoji-9
  • zojoji-8
  • zojoji-7
  • zojoji-5
  • zojoji-4
  • zojoji-3
  • zojoji-2
  • zojoji-1

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Zojo-ji

By JR train -- Yamanote or Keihin-Tohoku line, Hamamatsucho station and 10 minute walk

By subway -- Tokyo Metro:

  • Asakusa or Oedo line, Daimon station (A09 or E20) and 3 minute walk
  • Mita line, Shibakoen station (I05) or Onarimon station (I06) and 3 minute walk

Location unreachable with the JR Pass

Get there with a rental car

Admission

Free

Opening hours

Always open

How long / when to visit

Half an hour to two hours on site

Prayers on Sundays

In Japanese

増上寺 (Zôjôji)

Other name(s)

三縁山増上寺 (San'en-zan Zôjô-ji)

Weather in Tokyo

Today
14 / 22°C
Tomorrow
14 / 22°C

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in English)

Day trips from Zojo-ji (Minato)