Matsuyama

Shikoku Island’s thermal capital

Matsuyama is the capital of Ehime prefecture, in the north-west of Shikoku Island. The city is home to one of the last twelve Japanese castles preserved from Edo period, as well as to the very popular Dogo Onsen, an old thermal bath facility from the 19th century, whose architecture is wonderful.

Matsuyama City is an important landmark to discover when visiting the archipelago's smallest of the four main islands. The city's economic and cultural attractiveness goes far beyond Shikoku’s borders. Amateurs of Japanese literature enjoy visiting the setting place for Natsume Soseki’s famous novel Botchan.

An original castle

Matsuyama Castle stands above the city, and was miraculously kept intact since 1868, despite the numerous battles and wars Japan had to face. From the fortified building standing on top of Katsuyama hill, a wonderful view of the city and of Seto Inland Sea is offered to contemplation. About 200 cherry trees are planted around the castle allowing for an awesome view during blooming season, between late March and early April. A ropeway is available for an easier access.

Dogo Onsen Area

After a stroll from the medieval fortifications to Ninomaru garden in downtown Matsuyama, visitors quite naturally head to the north-east to find one of the oldest and famous baths of Japan, Dogo Onsen that even the imperial family occasionally visits. The main attraction of this small thermal district is without a doubt its main building Honkan. Built in 1894 during Meiji Era (1868-1912), Honkan is a labyrinth of staircases, corridors and rooms, in the purest traditional style of wood and tatamis. The building is especially popular with foreign tourists, as it hugely inspired Hayao Miyazaki when he created the animated movie Spirited Away, released in 2001.

Several bath courses are proposed in Dogo Onsen Honkan and we recommend choosing the most comprehensive, although spending the night there is not necessary. Here fantasy and reality don’t allow space for disappointment: bath amateurs will come back soothed after a dip out of our time in baths of promising names (Tama no Yu: the "soul’s bath," Kami no Yu: the "Gods' bath").

Ishite-ji

Located near Dogo Onsen, still in the north-west of Matsuyama’s downtown, Ishite-ji temple receives more visitors as it is the 51th temple out of 88 on the famous Shikoku pilgrimage trail. According to the legend, Emon Saburo, a former rich merchant, ran desperately through Shikoku’s trails to find priest Kobo Daishi. When he finally did, Kobo Daishi listened to his last words and put a stone in his hand. Emon was later reborn as a child holding a stone in his hand, which he offered to the temple, hence its name of Ishite-ji, meaning "stone-hand temple." Several buildings of the temple grounds, such as Niomon Gate, are enlisted in the National Treasures or Important Cultural Assets of Japan. The visit continues underground in a lovely tunnel, punctuated by stone statues and leading to the inner temple, characterized by its original gilded dome.

The castle, Dogo Onsen and Ishite-ji are not-to-be-missed places, but Matsuyama also enjoys a quiet atmosphere protected from mass tourism, and is an excellent stop in spring. Traveling in the city is made easy thank to the tramway, parts of its facilities dating back to Meiji Era. Moreover, as Matsuyama is close to Imabari, it can be an easy visit after traveling on the Shimanami Kaido.

Review this place
4.5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Matsuyama photo gallery

  • Matsuyama, Dogo Onsen
  • Matsuyama, Shopping Arcade
  • Matsuyama, Botchan Karakuri Clock
  • Matsuyama, View from the castle
  • Matsuyama, Castle
  • Matsuyama, Castle 2
  • Matsuyama, Dogo Onsen 2
  • Matsuyama, Dogo Onsen Eki train station
  • Matsuyama, Dogo Onsen 3

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Matsuyama

By train -- JR Limited Express:

  • From Takamatsu: ~2h30 by Ishizuchi train (¥6,290 / ~US$ 57.40 or free with the Japan Rail Pass)
  • From Okayama: ~3h by Shiokaze train (¥6,950 / ~US$ 63.40 or free with the Japan Rail Pass)

By plane -- MYJ Airport: 45 minutes from Fukuoka, 50 minutes from Osaka, 1h30 from Tokyo

Location reachable with the JRP : order your Japan Rail Pass (from ~US$ 281)

Admission

Castle:

  • Adults: ¥520 (~US$ 4.70) Castle ticket only or ¥1,040¥ (~US$ 9.50) Castle + Ropeway roundtrip ticket
  • Elementary School Students: ¥160 (~US$ 1.50) Castle ticket only or ¥420 (~US$ 3.80) Castle + Ropeway roundtrip ticket

Dogo Onsen Honkan: bath tickets from ¥420 (~US$ 3.80) to ¥1,650 (~US$ 15.00), bath duration of 1h up to 1h30

Ishite-ji: free

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

Castle:

  • Open every day from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (to 4:30 p.m. in December and January, and to 5:30 p.m. in August)
  • Annual closure on the third Wednesday of December
  • Ropeway: every day from 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (to 5 p.m. in December and January, and to 6 p.m. in August)

Dogo Onsen Honkan: open every day from 6 a.m. to 10 p.m. (until 11 p.m for level 1, last admission 30 minutes to 1h before closing time)

Ishite-ji : open day and night

How long / when to visit

Allow one to two days

In Japanese

松山

Other name(s)

松山城 (Matsuyama-jo)

道後温泉 (Dogo Onsen)

石手寺 (Ishite-ji)

Construction work

Renovation works in Dogo Onsen starting in 2019 to 2026 (baths are closed one after another)

Internet connection

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Matsuyama City Official Website (in Japanese)

Matsuyama Castle Official Website (in Japanese)

Dogo Onsen Official Website (in Japanese)

Ishite-ji Temple Official Page (in English)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Matsuyama (Shikoku)