Kanda Myojin

The great Akihabara shrine

Kanda Myojin is a glowing ancient shinto shrine, located in the north-east of Chiyoda ward in Tokyo. Sit atop of a hill, it offers a pleasant spiritual break amidst the bustling urban Japanese capital. The very important and popular festival Kanda Matsuri is held every two years, around mid-May.

Kanda Myojin is a stone throw away from Akiba and generally presented as Tokyo electrical and otaku city’s shrine. However, geographically speaking, the shrine is actually located in the more central Chiyoda ward, specifically in Kanda district, and its access is easier from Ochanomizu. The place offers a marked contrast with the somehow bobo area surrounding it.

Founded in 730, the shrine went through a tumultuous history, as many in Japan. Initially built in Shibasaki, near Otemachi, it was moved in Kanda area in 1603 at the beginning of Edo period, then again in 1616 to its present location on a hill. The main pavilion was destroyed by the Great Kanto earthquake in 1923, and rebuilt in concrete in 1934, which allowed it to withstand the incendiary bombs during WWII.

Kanda Myojin’s main entrance, Zuishin-mon gate, was rebuilt in cypress wood on two levels in 1995. The shrine was initially dedicated to protecting Edo’s inhabitants, and three kami deities were enshrined:

  • Daikokuten, god of wealth and trade;
  • Ebisu, popular protector of fishermen and businessmen; and,
  • Taira no Masakado, an important 10th century samurai, who was deified after his death and whose tomb is located near the initial location of the shrine in Otemachi.

Thanks to these three gods, Kanda’s shrine is particularly appreciated by salarymen and businessmen working in the district. Its attractiveness is enhanced by its neighboring situation with Akihabara to the point that the ema wooden plates used to write a wish to the gods display manga drawings. Even lucky charms are designed to please IT fans, with computer chips shapes! Allow ¥1,000 (~US$ 9.50) for this unusual souvenir.

Festivals and celebrations

Kanda Myojin is usually a very quiet place, a haven of peace in such a vibrant neighborhood. There are however four notable occasions on which this peaceful atmosphere is disturbed:

  • Kanda Matsuri, one of the three biggest festivals in Tokyo since 1600, held every odd-numbered year, during a weekend in mid-May. Kanda Myojin is the starting point of the procession;
  • Around January 6 each year, to wish for success in business for the coming year;
  • A little bit before mid-January each year, during three days for Daikoku Matsuri;
  • Lastly in November each year, the more informal ritual celebration of Shichi-go-san dedicated to children.

Review this place
4.5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Kanda Myojin photo gallery

  • Kanda Myojin, Main Hall
  • Kanda Myojin
  • Kanda Myojin, Main Hall 2
  • Kanda Myojin, Zuishin-mon Gate
  • Kanda Myojin 2
  • Kanda Myojin 3
  • Kanda Myojin, Detail of a lion-guardian
  • Kanda Myojin 4
  • Kanda Myojin 5
  • Kanda Myojin, Detail of the main hall's roof
  • Kanda Myojin, Ema plates
  • Kanda Myojin, Lanterns
  • Kanda Myojin's grounds
  • Kanda Myojin, Zuishin-mon Gate 2

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Kanda Myojin

By JR train:

  • Chuo-Sobu JR Line, Ochanomizu Station ("Hijiribashi bridge"Exit) then 5 minutes walk
  • Yamanote JR Line, Akihabara Station ("Denki-gai" Exit) then 7 minutes walk

By Tokyo Metro:

  • Marunouchi Line, M20 Ochanomizu Station (Exit 1) then 5 minutes walk
  • Chiyoda Line, Shin-Ochanomizu Station (Exit B1) then 5 minutes walk
  • Ginza Line, G14 Suehirocho Station, then 5 minutes walk

Location reachable with the JRP : order your Japan Rail Pass (from ~US$ 281)

Admission

Free

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

Always open

How long / when to visit

One hour at most

In Japanese

神田明神

Other name(s)

Formerly 神田神社 (Kanda Jinja)

Weather in Tokyo

Today
30 / 36°C
Tomorrow
29 / 38°C

Internet connection

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official Website (in Japanese)

Official Twitter Account (in Japanese)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Kanda Myojin (Akihabara)