Tokyo Metropolitan Government Building

Shinjuku's twin towers observatory

Tokyo Metropolitan Government Office is a double building of 51 floors (including 3 underground) located in the Shinjuku ward, in the Japanese capital city. The heardquarter of the metropolitan government is home to a beautiful observatory deck, up to 200 meters of altitude and with 360° view on Tokyo and Mount Fuji when the sky is clear.

The panoramic observatory of Tokyo Metropolitan Government Office is located at the last floor on each of the building's towers. Inside, there is a small souvenirs store as well as a café, accessible by an elevator directly from the ground floor. It takes 55 seconds to reach the top. The free observatory is located 202 meters high, at the 45 floor and offers a view on the whole Tokyo. If the weather is clear, you may also have a view on the Mount Fuji.

During the night, it is the occasion to shoot very nice pictures but it is hard to really realize the complete skyline of the city. During the day, it allows a better understanding of how far the city spreads and its incredible density.

The Metropolitan Building has been designed by the famous architect Kenzo Tange, elevated from 1988 to 1991. It is built to better resist earthquakes such as the one from 1923, and therefore did not undergo any damages the 11th of March 2011. The two towers are 243 meters high.

First sunrise of the year

Few know about it, but the Shinjuku city hall is a privileged spot to admire the first rising sun of the year (初日の出 / hatsu hinode). Since 1995, each January 1st, from 5:30 to 7:30 am, the South observatory of the famous building opens its doors to only 600 privileged visitors.

Read more about:

New Year traditions in Japan

To enroll, there is a strict procedure to follow, which reminds Kyoto Saihoji’s: one has to send a postal card with a return envelope (往復葉書 / ôfuko hagaki) including the following information:

展望室 [meaning "observatory"]
[name in roman alphabet + katakana if possible]
[address]
[phone number]
[number of people in the group - 1 to 4]

... as well as your address on the return envelope; all to be sent to the City Hall address (from Japan it costs 104¥): 

〒163-8001
東京都新宿区西新宿二丁目8番1号
日本 JAPAN [if needed]

Your mailing must be made for a receiving day in Shinjuku on December 8th at the latest, being the date of the lottery choosing the happy elected people. A response is then sent to them via their return envelope during the second half of December.

If you do not have this chance, the South and North observatories open to the public from 7:30 am the first day of the year.

Review this place
5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Tokyo Metropolitan Government Building photo gallery

  • 8247301176 5ef8f28c4a O
  • 8246233549 Bf8bc46487 O
  • 8247300728 Ab566dd6f9 O
  • 8247300878 535441e122 O
  • 8247301000 82ebbab663 O
  • 8247301106 5a859555bd O
  • 8247301316 Ff1e78ed7e O
  • City Hall Tokyo 2
  • City Hall Tokyo
  • Shinjuku Observation 2
  • Shinjuku Observation 3
  • Shinjuku Observation 4
  • Shinjuku Observation 5
  • Shinjuku Observation 6
  • Shinjuku Observation 7
  • Shinjuku Observation 8
  • Shinjuku Observation 9
  • Shinjuku Observation

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Tokyo Metropolitan Government Building

By train -- JR Yamanote line, Shinjuku station, West exit then 5-10 minutes walk

By taxi -- Address: 2-8-1 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo

Location reachable with the JRP : order your Japan Rail Pass (from ~US$ 265)

Admission

Free

Opening hours

South Observation Deck: 9:30 – 17:30 (until 23:00 second and fourth monday of every month). Closed first and third tuesday of every month. This Observatory is currently closed

North Observation Deck: 9:30 – 23:00. Closed second and fourth monday of every month

Last entry 30 minutes before closing

Clesed 29-31 December and 2-3 January

How long / when to visit

Ideal a little before sunset

In Japanese

東京都庁舎 (Tôkyô-to Chôsha)

Other name(s)

Tocho

In English: "Tokyo Metropolitan Government Building Observation Decks"

Construction work

Due to remodeling work, South Observatory will remain closed until spring of 2019

Weather in Tokyo

Today
7 / °C
Tomorrow
9 / 16°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Tokyo Metropolitan Government Building (Shinjuku)