Yasaka Jinja

The great shrine of Gion

Yasaka is a Shinto shrine (jinja) located in the heart of the famous district of Gion in Kyoto. In fact, it so much is that you can also refer to it as the "Gion Shrine", its former name. Built during the seventh century, it was modified in the seventeenth to reach its present form. Yasaka-jinja is dedicated to Susano, god of the oceans, one of Japanese mythology protagonists.

The shrine is located east of the district, at the end of Shijo-dori shopping avenue. Yasaka-jinja is particularly famous for hosting the path of the famous Gion Matsuri every summer in July, as well as celebrations of new year's eve. The Japanese also go through Yasaka during April to get to Maruyama Park, in order to attend Ohanami (sakura cherry blossoms).

Let's take a tour of Yasaka Jinja.

Review this place
5/5 (1 vote)
Kanpai's opinion

Yasaka Jinja photo gallery

  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-1
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-2
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-3
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-4
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-5
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-6
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-7
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-8
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-9
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-10
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-11
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-12
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-13
  • yasaka-jinja-kyoto-14

Information

View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Yasaka Jinja

By bus -- No. 12, 46, 100, 201, 202, 203, 206 or 207, Gion stop (from Kyoto station, only No. 100 or 206 - duration 20 minutes) and 1 minute walk

By train -- JR Line, Shijo station and 5 minute walk

By taxi -- Address: 625 Gionmachi Kitagawa, Higashiyama Ward, Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture 605-0073, Japan (Tel +81 75-561-6155.)

Location unreachable with the JR Pass

Get there with a rental car

Admission

Free

Opening hours

Open all year, anytime

How long / when to visit

About half an hour

In Japanese

八坂神社

Other name(s)

Yasaka Shrine

Gion Shrine

Weather in Kyoto

Today
17 / 26°C
Tomorrow
19 / 32°C

Connexion internet

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Official website (in English)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Yasaka Jinja (Central Kyoto)