Kyoto Station

The historic city’s architectural entrance

Kyoto Station is the city’s main access point. This huge transportation hub is served by the Shinkansen, JR and Kintetsu local trains, and the subway. In addition, its great northern entrance is the terminus of most bus lines.

The celebration of the 1200th anniversary of the foundation of Kyoto (formerly Heian) as Japan’s capital afforded the station the opportunity to undergo a complete modernization. The architect Hiroshi Hara (born in 1936), who also created the Umeda Sky Building and the Sapporo Dome, designed the new station, which officially opened in March 1997 after three years of work.

The new station replaced the first one, which opened in February 1877, was destroyed by a fire in 1950, and was rebuilt a bit bigger two years later. However, the old structure was nowhere near as large as the new station:

  • 70 meters high and 470 meters wide (west to east), with a total area of 238,000 m²
  • 15 floors distributed between the underground (4 levels) and the surface (11 levels)
  • A huge 60-meter central atrium with an impressive ceiling height and steel and glass walls

Several hundred thousand passengers pass through the station daily, making Kyoto Station one of Japan’s most important stations. In addition, it has been served by the Tokaido Route since 1889.

Access is possible using any form of transportation, from the local train lines in front of the main entrance to the Shinkansen on the upper floors. Many people pass through the building, and some even lose their way, but there are a few nice places to discover in Kyoto Station. Most people run to catch their bus or taxi without a glance to Kyoto Tower in front of the entrance. However, wandering in Kyoto Station can be an enjoyable experience.

Walking west, beyond the escalators, visitors encounter a great 171-step stair that leads to a pleasant outdoor hanging garden. From there, a lovely panoramic view opens onto the south of Kyoto, beyond Hachijo. A keen eye might even spot Nintendo’s historical headquarters despite the thick glass wall protecting the garden.

On the other side, visitors can discover Shimogyo, Karasuma and downtown Kyoto, but the best view is found in the Skyway Tunnel 45 meters above the atrium. The setting sun over Kyoto and Higashiyama is a wonderful must-see.

Wandering through the station’s many floors, visitors will find huge shopping malls, such as Isetan’s 10 levels, or the underground Porta and The Cube and the electronic retail shops BicCamera and Yodobashi. Explorers can also discover the Gekijo Theatre, the Granvia Hotel, two museums, Kyoto Tourist Information Center and an exhibition devoted to the manga artist Osamu Tezuka.

True to Japan’s love for food, each floor of Kyoto Station is also home to dozens of restaurants.

Review this place
4.5/5 (2 votes)
Kanpai's opinion

Kyoto Station photo gallery

  • Kyoto Station 7
  • Kyoto Station 1
  • Kyoto Station 2
  • Kyoto Station 3
  • Kyoto Station 4
  • Kyoto Station 5
  • Kyoto Station 6
  • Kyoto Station 8
  • Kyoto Station 9
  • Kyoto Station 10

Information

Use Google Maps
Enlarge map
View the whole map of Japan

How to get to Kyoto Station

Kyoto Station is served by several trains lines (JR Shinkansen, local train lines, Kintetsu lines, and more) as well as the subway, and most of the city's bus lines.

From Kyoto station, access by train to:

  • Tokyo, about 2h30 by Shinkansen
  • Osaka, about 15~30 minutes
  • Nara, about 35~45 minutes
  • Himeji, 60 minutes

Location reachable with the JRP : order your Japan Rail Pass (from ~US$ 281)

Admission

Free

Get your Japanese Yens free of charge

Opening hours

Station and roof top always open

Skyway Tunnel open from 10am to 10pm everyday

Shops usually open between 9 am or 10 am and 10pm everyday

In Japanese

京都駅 (Kyôto eki)

Other name(s)

Kyoto Station (international name)

Accomodation in Kyoto Station

Book your hotel on Booking or Expedia

Weather in Kyoto

Today
6 / 18°C
Tomorrow
9 / 18°C

Internet connection

Stay connected with a Pocket Wifi in Japan

Related topics

Resources

Kyoto Station Building Official Website (in Japanese)

Q&A

Kotaete

Ask a question

Travel Companions

Isshoni

Search for companions

Day trips from Kyoto Station (Central Kyoto)